PREDICTIVE SCREENING ASSAY FOR RADIATION INDUCED DAMAGES CAUSED BY CLINICAL RADIOTHERAPY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKEIO University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Naoyuki  School of Medicine, KEIO University Associate Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (30178868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAMU Kawaguchi  School of Medicine, KEIO University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90276428)
ISHIBASHI Ryochi  School of Medicine, KEIO University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90286584)
KUTSUKI Shouji  School of Medicine, KEIO University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00234443)
KASAMATSU Tomotaka  School of Medicine, KEIO University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30317242)
佐藤 導直  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (80255554)
戸矢 和仁  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (30265912)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRadiotherapy / Chromosomal aberration / Total body irradiation / Late-radiation toxicity / 放射線照射 / 細胞周期 / アポトーシス / 遺伝子突然変異
Research Abstract
We have studied the prediction assay of radiation induced secondary malignancy by using in vitro human cell lines. Previously, we reported the comparison of the mutation induction (hprt locus) by heavy ion beams and X-rays when cells were irradiated. In this report, we described the chromosomal aberration (dicentric and fragment) of human lymphocyte taken from patients before and after total body irradiation (TBI). Bloods were drawn several times during the TBI and lymphocytes were isolated, and then observed by Giemsa-staining. We also took lymphocytes from patients before TBI, and then they were irradiated under the same schedule of TBI, and evaluated in * same assay. The dicentric frequencies and fragment numbers were well related with radiation dose both in vivo (TBI) and in vitro studies (figure1.2). Our experimental results indicated that this assay system would be applicable to lymphocytes from patients who receive irradiation therapy.