Project/Area Number |
11670929
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Gunma University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
IDA Itsurou Gunma University School of Medicine Department of Neuropsychiatry Senior Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50251103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKUNI Masahiko Gunma University School of Medicine Department of Neuropsychitry Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00125353)
冨吉 勝美 群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (60188802)
三國 雅彦 群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (90060508)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Mood Disorder / Hypothalamo-pituitary-adrenal crtical axis / Regional cerebral glucose metabolism / Positron emission tomography / Glucocorticoids / Corticotropin-releasing hormone / グルココルチコイド受容体 / ポジトロン・エミッション・トモグラフィー / 脳局所糖代謝 |
Research Abstract |
Combined dexamethasone/corticotropin-releasing hormone challenge test (DEX/CRH), which can detect dysfunction in the hypothalamo-pituitary-adrenal cortical (HPA) axis in mood disorders, were conducted both on 16 patients with mood disorders (mean age 61.7±14.4). The proportions of non-suppressors in depressed patients were 62.5%. This data indicate that depressed patients have dysfunction of larger magnitude in feedback mechanism within HPA axis. Moreover, these depressed patients were estimated cerebral glucose metabolism. Hypometabolism mainly in left frontal cortex and hypermetabolism in limbic system were observed in depressive state as compared with healthy volunteers (mean age 45.2±8.0). Thus, we can observe neuroendocrine dysfunction and changes in brain glucose metabolism, which were supposed to be involved in pathophisiology underlying mood disorders.