Identification and clinical application of amyloid β protein metabolite in human tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takemi  Kumamoto University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50284766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Haruyasu  Guma University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00158114)
MIYAKAWA Taihei  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90040542)
ARAKI Norie  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80253722)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsamyloid β protein / metabolism of amyloid β protein / Alzheimer's disease / アミロイドβ蛋白質 / アミロイドβ蛋白質代謝
Research Abstract
Accumulation of amyloid β protein (Aβ) in the brain is the primary event in the pathological process in Alzheimer's disease (AD). Investigation of Aβ metabolism is indispensable for inquire into cause of AD. Several researchers have detected enzymes associated with the metabolism. On the other hand, the metabolism in human tissues except brains have been scarcely examined.
In this study, immunoreactions to anti-AβC-terminal, anti-AβN-terminal, and anti-Aβ17-24 (4G8) were found in non-neural human tissues except brains such as heart, lung, liver, kidney, spleen, pancreas, ileum, and skin. It was suggested that the immunoreactions result from cross reaction, because they were not detected by biochemical methods.
Some immunological studies using anti-AβC terminal have found the presence of Ap in neurons. It is supported by our finding that immunoreaction in neurons to 4G8 was detected using immunohistochemical methods. However, we did not identify the N-terminal of Aβ existing in neurons, suggesting the possibility that such Aβ is not modified at N-terminal or that anti-AβN-terminal, which we used in this study, can not recognize the N-terminal of Aβ within neurons.
We did not find transfer of serum injected-Aβ into the parenchyma of rat brains at least during 30 days, using immunohistochemical examination. Since, it is possible that the transfer occur in aged rats, different animals, or longer exposure of Aβ, further studies will be necessary.