Analysis of cauda equina compression in lumobar spinal stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keisuke  Saitama Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90179482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yasuyuki  Saitama Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70327055)
HIRASAWA Youichiro  Saitama Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60286086)
宇南山 賢二  埼玉医科大学, 整形外科, 助手 (20296247)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslumbar apine / spinal stenosis / intermittent claudication / epidural pressure / the elderly / posture / walking / exercise / 圧迫力 / 腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 神経圧迫動態 / 圧測定
Research Abstract
The study of epidural pressure measurements clearly demonstrated that the local extradural pressure at the stenotic level was changed by motion in patients with spinal stenosis. The pressure was low in lying and sitting, and high in standing. Especially, the pressure was increased by lumbar extension, but decreased by forward flexion. Changes of the epidural pressure correlated with the occurence of clinical symptoms of nerve roots compression. These pressure changes may explain the postural dependency of symptoms in spinal stenosis
The epidural pressure was also changed at walking in patients with neurogenic intermittent claudication. The epidural pressure change had a pattern of increase and decrease, and this pattern was repeated during walking. The epidural pressure was high at simple walking and low at walking with lumbar flexion. Intermittent compression to the nerve roots during walking might have a important role in the pathogenesis of neurogenic intermittent claudication
The pressure was extremely increased by trunk muscle exercises e. g. back muscle strength exercise. This result imply that back muscle exercise might be dangerous for patients with lumbar spinal stenosis
In conclusion, static compression in lumbar spinal stenosis is low compared to lumbar disc herniation. Dynamic compression by lumbar motion would be important for the pathophysiology of lumbar spinal stenosis