Basic study for the prevention of recurrence by inhibition of cell adhesion and migration in superficial bladder cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HARABAYASHI Toru  Hokkaido Univ., Medical, Hospital, Inst., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70301900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Nobuo  Hokaido Univ., Medical, Hospital, Lect., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90250422)
出村 孝義  北海道大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00133827)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbladder cancer / recurrence / intravesical dissemination / cell-extracellular matrix adhesion / integrin / orthotopic transplantation model / intracellular signaling pathway / 膀胱癌細胞株 / 接着因子 / リン酸化酵素 / 再発予防
Research Abstract
Superficial bladder cancer is characterized by its multiplicity and recurrence, which is supposed to be caused by intraluminal dissemination. In this step, adhesion and migration of cancer cells on extra cellular matrices mediating through membranous protein and intracellular signaling pathways are of great importance.
1) To examine in vivo intraluminal dissemination, we developed a murine orthotopic implantation model of bladder cancer. After the pretreatment by EDTA, cancer cell suspensions were injected to the murine bladder through the urethral catheter and kept in the bladder by 3-hour urethral ligation. The ability of intraluminal dissemination was examined in the bladder cancer cell lines using this method. The 6 cell lines were classified into 3 groups ; highly growing cell lines (UMUC-2 : 100%, KU7 : 100% and UMUC-6-dox : 100%), and a low growing cell line (EJ : 18%), and no growing cell lines (KU-1 : 0%, DAB-1 : 0%). 2) Expressions of cell adhesion molecules, adhesion mediating signaling molecules were examined by Western blot analysis. Highly growing cell lines showed that reduction of integrin beta-4, cadherin and beta-catenin, although the expressions of FAK, paxillin, alpha-catenin, Csk and Crk varied between 3 groups. From these results, the expression of integrin beta-4 and cadherin played an important role in intraluminal dissemination. 3) The expression and distribution of integrin beta-4 was examined using surgically resected specimen from bladder cancer patients. The expression and distribution of integrin beta-4 was strongly correlated with T-stage and metastasis. These results suggested that control of cell adhesion protein and mediating signals could inhibit the recurrence of the bladder cancer.