Functional role of integrin/ECM linkage in the process of implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyorin University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIOKAWA Shigetatsu  Kyorin University School of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50241005)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsImplantation / Integrin / Rho / ROCK / 着床現象 / インテグリン / FAK / outside-in signal
Research Abstract
Integrin-mediated cell adhesion to the extracellular matrix (ECM) has both structural and biochemical ramifications for cell homeostasis. Integrins bind components of the ECM via large extracellular domains. Interactions between integrin cell adhedion receptors and their extracellular ligands play a significant role in cell migration. The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of integrin/ECM linkage in the process of implantation. Our findings indicate that the expression of RhoA coincides with integrin function in the human endometrial cycle. Outgrowth of embryos among decidual cells was inhibited by C3 exoenzyme treatment, while addition of LPA to decidual cells increased the outgrowth of embyos. Although C3 and LPA may affect on RhoA in trophoblase, these findings suggest that RhoA in decidual cells may be an important mediatior of implantation. On the other hand, the formation of focal contacts and actin bundles in cytotrophoblast cells is regulated by the RhoA-ROCK pathway. C3 exoenzyme and Y-27632 suppress migration of cytotrophoblast cells by inhibiting this pathway. These findings suggest that the RhoA-ROCK pathway in human cytotrophoblast cells may be an important mediator of implantation.