Project/Area Number |
11671665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Yoshiaki NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DESEASES, DEP.BACTERIAL AND BLOOD PRODUCTS, CHIEF OF LABORATORY, 細菌・血液製剤部, 室長 (80233352)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | heterosexual infection / retrovirus / MAIDS / metestrus / MIP-1α / sexual cycle / estrus / マウスレトロウイルス / LP-BM5 / エストロゲン / MIP-2 |
Research Abstract |
Mice sexual cycles consist of 4 phases, estrus, met estrus, diestrus, and proestrus at every 4 or 5 days. We took the materials from mice by washing vaginal cavity with 200 μl PBS. The sexual phase was judged by the vaginal smear and the virus load of murine acquired immunodeficiency syndrome virus (MAIDS) and the content of chemokines in samples was measured by ELISA. The mice were treated with estrogen to control sexual cycles. The viral load of metestrus period is shown ten times higher than that of other murine sexual cycles with XC plaque assay. This phenomenon shows the presence of attractive mechanisms for virus. We tried to detect some factors with RT-PCR. MIP-1α is detected in metestrus period and the measurements with ELISA show MIP-1α level in metestrus period is the highest among the sexual cycles. MIP-1α can attract macrophages and some lymphocytes through blood vessels. The reason for high virus load in metestrus may be dependent to MIP-1α level. The inhibition test with anti MIP-1α antibody is necessary to confirm t his phenomenon. Interestingly, MIP-1α levels of MAIDS mice is higher than those of uninfected mice in metestrus period. The metestrus period is speculated to be very dangerous in heterosexual infection of retorovirus. If some drugs have the function to keep metestrus period more longer, they may assist the spread of retrovirus infection by heterosexual contacts.