Alteration of exhaled NO by domestic Nox pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBO Nobuo  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70186435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hiroki  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90288803)
MINAMI Toyohiko  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10239311)
NAKAMURA Akihiko  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90180356)
YOSHINAGA Kazuhito  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20309256)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnitric oxide / nitric dioxide / indoor pollution / exhaled NO / 室内空気汚染 / カズ調理器具 / 喫煙 / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / 気管支喘息 / ガス調理器具
Research Abstract
With or without running air conditioner, domestic concentrations of nitric oxide (NO) and nitrogen dioxide (NO_2) are monitored by rapid response chemiluminescence NO analyzers with NO_2 converter during gas cooking and smoking. In air-conditioned room, gas burning (5000 cal for 60 minutes) elevated NO and NO_2 concentrations up to 3.2 ppm and 0.8 ppm, respectively. In the air-conditioned room, tobacco smoking (36 cigarettes for 60 minutes) increased NO and NO_2 concentration up to 0.8 ppm and 1.1 ppm, respectively. In both conditions, NO_2 concentration exceeds the Japanese ambient air quality standard (0.06ppm) within 2 minutes after starting burning. Since NO_2 can be formed by the reaction of oxygen and NO, certain amount of NO should be changed to be the toxic compound of NO_2. Current results suggest that domestic concentration of NO_2 can potentiate the airway response to the residents during gas cooking and smoking.