Biochemical and molecular mechanisms of beneficial effects for human health by phytoestrogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Shogo  National Institute of Health Sciences, Section chief, 薬理部, 室長 (20185581)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEstrogenicity / Human / Drug Metabolizing enzymes / Sulfotransferase / detoxification / gene expression / estrogen responsiveness / phytoestrogens / 代謝活性化
Research Abstract
In this study, estrogenicity of bisphenol A and phytoestrogens such as genistein was compared in human breast cancer MCF-7 cells using so called E-screen assay. We also established induction of expression of pS2 gene, an estrogen-resposive gene, after exposure of MCF-7 cells to chemicals with estrogenicity. Estrogenic activities of daidzein, naringenin, kaempfenol were weaker than that of genistein. For detoxification pathway of estrogenic compounds, sulfoconjugation of bisphenol A and phytoestrogens was catalyzed by human hepatic microsomes. On the basis of Km values, affinity of bisphenol A to sulfotransferase seemed to be higher than that of phytoestrogens. A form of thermostable phenol-sulfating sulfotransferase, ST1A3, was identified as a bisphenol A-sulfating sulfotransferase.
Difference in the mechanisms of estrogenicity between phytoestrogens and bisphenol A was not, however, achieved. It would be possible by analyses of gene expression after exposure of MCF-7 cells to phytoestrogens, and bisphenol A whose toxic action is suspected due to its estrogenic action.