A Descriptive Analysis of Inexperienced Clinical Nurses' Line-Of-Reasoning in Decision Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science (2000-2001)
Hiroshima University (1999)
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Yoshiko  Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30100655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAI Nobue  Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (30303788)
FURUTA Mariko  Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (80314144)
本田 育美  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30273204)
安藤 光子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50283552)
冨川 孝子  広島大学, 医学部, 教授 (30155551)
真壁 五月  広島大学, 医学部, 助手 (90274050)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDecision Making / Novice nurse / Talk aloud / Line-Of-Reasoning / 新人臨床ナース / 看護診断 / 診断能力 / 問題解決
Research Abstract
[Objective] With experience, persons develop expertise in their ability to perform required mental tasks with the few number of cues. Is there a relationship between years of clinical experience and the cognitive processes used in decision making? The purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between clinical experience and Line-Of-Reasoning (Argument, Triggering cues, Domain concept, Intermediate conclusion, Intermediate action, and Conclusion) which relate to clinical decision making among one year clinical experience (one year group) , two years of clinical experience (two years group) , and three years of clinical experience (three years group).
[Methodology] A think aloud method was used to collect verbal data using three written cases developed by the investigators. The subjects were recruited through recommendation of the nursing administrator of a university hospital. The subjects' verbalizations were audio taped and transcribed for Protocol Analysis.
[Results] Results of ANOVA demonstrated statistically significant difference for the years of clinical experience in Argument (F (2, 84) = 4.14, p < .05), Triggering cues (F (2,84) = 7.8, p < .0l), Domain concept (F (2, 84) = 6.37, p <.01), and Intermediate conclusion (F (2, 84) = 6.05, p. < .01). The one year group had the highest mean score for Argument but had the lowest mean score for Conclusion.
[Conclusion] Findings from this study indicate that the development of ability to use of Line-Of-Reasoning in decision making during the first three years of clinical experience is not related to number of years of clinical experience.