| Project/Area Number |
11672359
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
GOKAN Yoko Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Course of Community Health Nursing, Professor, 専攻科地域看護学専攻, 教授 (50258878)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANO Satoshi International University of Health and Welfare Department of Health and Social Services Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (70296193)
HARUYAMA Sanae Course of Community Health Nursing, Associate Professor, 専攻科地域看護学専攻, 助教授 (00269325)
WATANABE Yoko Department of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学科, 助教授 (40258885)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | visiting nurses / risk managements / questionnaires / interview research / checklists / 訪問看護 / リスクマネジメンント / リスクへの対応策 / リスクチェックリスト / 米国 / 危険 / 安全確保 / 半構成的面接法 / 事故 / 過誤 / 安全 |
| Research Abstract |
The first aim of this study was to investigate into risk managements and safety issues of visiting nurses and community health nurses during their home visit. Based on the results, our final goal was to create a guideline for risk managements and safety issues for visiting nurses. 1. Risks perceived by visiting nurses and community health nurses : Self-administered questionnaires were mailed to visiting nurses throughout the nation including community health nurses in G prefecture. The results of 1,887 nurses' responses are as follows : 1) 15% of the respondents experienced a traffic accident when visiting a patient. 2) Risks perceived by them were related to constructions, house structures, pets and weather conditions. 3) Many of them experienced risks when being threatened or harassed by either a patient or his/her family member's abusive statements, agitations and mental confusions. 13% of them confessed that they experienced sexual hafassment at a patient's home. 4) 15.4% of them experienced malpractices during their visit. They were a patient's falling down or nurses' injuring a patient's skin. 2. Interviews on perceived risk managements of American home-care nurses : Nine nurses in Portland, Oregon in the USA were interviewed. The results showed that all the interviewees were prepared for risk managements during their visit through an in-house orientation or formal nursing education and they were also protected by their company insurance for a traffic accident. They perceived 'an instinct', feeling dangers, as the most important factor for their self-protection. 3. Interviews with administrators of home-care agents in G prefecture : Six administrators of the agents in G prefecture revealed that they had no guidelines of risk managements. Problems are usually discussed at conferences in the agents. 4. Proposal : Based on the results above, we created a checklist of risk managements for Japanese home-care nurses.