Project/Area Number |
11680192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Tamagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUKA Mitsuo Professor Tamagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (30074339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUGI Sadao Professor Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (70011591)
MIKAMI Kazuyuki Professor Miyagi Educational Univ., Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (90091777)
KATAYAMA Nobuyasu Assoc.Prof. Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (20014855)
WATANABE Yuichi Professor Niigata University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (30035480)
WATANABE Mamoru Professor Mie University, Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (80167171)
楠元 守 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40269501)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | biology education / undergraduate course / syllabus / lecture contents / 教育内容 |
Research Abstract |
We collected syllabi of Biology classes for undergraduate students from national, public, and private universities as academic catalogs or guidebooks for classes, and through home pages of them or search for Internet. Almost all national universities have their home pages, but many private universities do not. Concerning syllabi, even national universities present them Insufficiently. Accession to a syllabus through Internet Is quite difficult probably because the structure of syllabus pages are composed inadequately. Styles, Items, Instructions to students, and other contents were compared among syllabi collected, and found that they are generally similar to each other. Subject contents were analyzed searching "essential minimum" among biology classes. Items on the lists of class schedule In 80 syllabi were classified to compare which fields are treated as subject (s) In each lecture. Although one professor presents subjects In limited area of biology disciplines, accumulated results cover almost all aspects of biology. There was no "essential minimum" among undergraduate biology classes. Concept of "syllabus" Is now developing In Japan. Usually It Is regarded as a concise guide that will give Information on who, when, where, what and how a certain class will be carried out. But, a model which presents more detailed content In each lecture was shown to give more preferable services to students who could get these Information by his/her choice, any time and any where.