A study of a curriculum of arithmetic education in the elementary school attached to NARA Women's Higher Normal School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Atsumi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50168621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yoshio  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70093739)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsARITHMETIC EDUCATION / ZINGO SHIMIZU / SAKUMON / 数学教育史 / 算術 / 作問 / カリキュラム
Research Abstract
There were many kinds of arithmetic education from the end of the Taisho era to the beginning of the Showa era. Their practices mainly aimed at the improvement of the teaching methods from teacher-centered arithmetic education to child-centered education in elementary school level and the development of appropriate materials to learn and teach arithmetic in school. Arithmetic education using arithmetic problems posed by children, we called it SAKUMON Arithmetic Education, was one of them. The elementary school attached to NARA Women's Higher Normal School played a central role in a practical study at that time.
In this study, the curriculum of arithmetic education in the elementary school attached to NARA Women's Higher Normal School was reconstructed and analyzed by the use of the historical sources by Zingo Shimizu who was the leading figure in this school and had effects on the expansion of SAKUMON Arithmetic Education in all over Japan.