SYSTEMATIC ANALYSIS AND DESIGN OF LARGE SCALE INFORMATION SYSTEMS BY USING AUTONOMOUS DISTRIBUTED NET MODEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionAICHI PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Kohkichi  Aichi Prefectural University, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (00197675)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAUTONOMOUS DISTRIBUTED SYSTEM / PETRI NET / DISCRETE EVENT / CONCURRENT SYSTEM / LARGE SCALE / NET THEORY / GRAPH THEORY / QUBIT / モデル化
Research Abstract
In order to analyze and design systematically the large scale information systems connected by net-works, we investigate theoretically and develop the CAD programs as follows.
Theoretical Investigation :
The problem of system control can be solved by using reachability of Petri nets and the problem of system deadlock can be solved by using liveness of Petri nets. Therefore, first, in subclasses, e.g. AC, EMG,POC,etc., we derived more useful condition for checking its structural properties and behavioral properties. Next, we derived the necessary and sufficient conditions for reachability and liveness in these subclasses. In particular, these conditions can be checked easily because they are presented in terms of the initial token distribution, the final token distribution, and the net structure. Finally, in order to deal with the fuzzy information in the networks and the large scale information systems, we introduced new extended Petri nets which can use the complex number as parameters. Furthermore, in order to show its usefulness, we showed that this extended Petri net (Quantum Petri net) can represent qubits of a quantum Turing machine.
Development of CAD Programs :
We prepared to analyze and design systematically the large scale information systems by using the above theoretical results and its program packages (boundedness, reachability, liveness, etc.).
Results :
These results are appeared in the following papers (11.REFERENCES).