Interactive decision making for large scale multiobjective multi-level systems in a fuzzy environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAWA Masatoshi  Hiroshima University, Ggraduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70093507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kasuke  Hiroshima University, Ggraduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00263731)
NISHIZAKI Ichiro  Hiroshima University, Ggraduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80231504)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfuzzy systems / large scale systems / multiobiective systems / multi-level systems / interactive decision making / fuzzy programming / multiobiective programming / genetic algorithms / 多目的システム / ファジィ計画法 / 多目的計画法
Research Abstract
To derive rational and convincible solutions to practical decision making problems in complex and hierarchical human organizations, the decision making problems are formulated as mathematical programming problems and they are solved by using optimization techniques corresponding to forms of the formulated mathematical programming problems. Especially, for resolving conflict in decision making in hierarchical managerial or public organizations, formulation of multi-level mathematical programming problems has been often employed.
In this research, we dealt with two-level or multi-level mathematical programming problems in fuzzy and/or multiobjective environments and propose computational methods for deriving mutual cooperative solutions (satisfactory solutions) to the problems. By considering the necessity for cooperative fuzzy decision making in the multi-level programming, interactive fuzzy programming methods for multilevel linear, linear fractional, discrete, and nonlinear programming … More problems are presented in fuzzy and/or multiobjective environments. The research program consisted of the following four parts:
1. We investigated interactive fuzzy decision making for multi-level linear programming problems in a fuzzy environment.
2. We developed interactive fuzzy decision making for multi-level linear fractional programming problems in a fuzzy environment with applications to production and assignment problems in manufacturing companies.
3. We investigated interactive fuzzy decision making for multi-level 0-1 programming problems in a fuzzy environment with applications to transportation planning and work force assignment problems in manufacturing companies.
4. We developed interactive fuzzy decision making for multi-level nonconvex nonlinear programming problems in a fuzzy environment.
We have published the obtained results of the above research program in domestic and international journals of the related fields and have also presented several papers in international conferences in 1999-2001. Moreover we intend to contribute some papers to domestic and international journals, and the related research works that we have been continuing presented in the book entitled "Large Scale Interactive Fuzzy Multiobjective Programming" as is shown in the References of this report. Less