Study on Historical Documents of Tai-Lue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kumiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (80252203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Akiko  Tenri University, Faculty of International Culture Studies, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (70299155)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTai / Lue / Muang Sing / Sipsongpanna / Tham script / Tai Nua / Laos / Xishuangbanna / タイ・ルー / 写本 / タイ族
Research Abstract
1 In Laos, we obtained useful information which had been gathered in "Preservation of Lao Manuscripts Programme". Fieldwork was also conducted in Muang Sing to better understand conditions concerning manuscripts written with Tai Lue script. We have come to know from these works that in Muang Sing 1) people still have close relationship to manuscripts both mentally and physically, which we call "manuscript culture". 2) Tai Nua people are important supporters of "manuscript culture" which includes not only manuscripts written in Tai Nua script but also ones in Tai Lue script.
2 In Sipsongpanna, China, we asked native intellectuals to go to find manuscripts written in Tai Lue script and to fill in a questionnaire about each manuscript. We transliterated the data into Thai script and made a list. We also took pictures of some important manuscripts. We ourselves also did field work gathering information on conditions concerning manuscripts in Sipsongpanna. We tried to restore Tai words transcribed into Chinese script in reports by Chinese in 1950's to their original form.
We analyzed the list and research results of the field work and found that 1) As for manuscripts written before the Cultural Revolution, *ough almost all ones in temples and private houses were lost during the Cultural Revolution, considerable numbers of manuscripts are preserved in public organizations. 2) In resent years, when economic conditions are quite good in Sipsongpanna, Taan Tham rituals, in which villagers offer manuscripts to temples, are conducted actively. On these occasions, many manuscripts are transcribed by monks and offered to temples. 3) Transcribing manuscripts and writing new manuscripts are popular among private intellectuals.
3 Points in common between Muang Sing and Sipsongpanna are that 1) offering manuscripts are popular and that 2) there are many manuscripts in private houses.