| Project/Area Number |
11691042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Tokyo National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Hiroaki (2000-2001) Tokyo National Museum, Horyu-ji Treasure Section, Curator, 企画部, 事業課長 (90110098)
鷲塚 泰光 (1999) 東京国立博物館, 次長 (80191740)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Atsushi Tokyo National Museum, Applied Art Department, Curator, 学芸部・東洋課・北東アジア室, 室長 (50193644)
KASHIMA Masaru Tokyo National Museum, Applied Art Department, Curator, 学芸部・工芸課・金工室, 室長 (80214295)
HARADA Kazutoshi Tokyo National Museum, Applied Art Department, Curator, 学芸部・工芸課・法隆寺宝物室, 室長 (20141989)
SHIRAI Katsuya Tokyo National Museum, Applied Art Department, Curator, 学芸部・東洋課・北東アジア室, 室員 (70300689)
IWASA Mitsuharu Tokyo National Museum, Applied Art Department, Curator, 学芸部・美術課・彫刻室, 室長 (10151713)
金子 啓明 東京国立博物館, 資料部, 情報調査研究室長 (90110098)
西岡 康宏 東京国立博物館, 学芸部, 部長 (40000351)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Horyuji Treasures, / Shosoin Treasures, / Asuka period, / Nara period, / Three Kingdoms period of Korea. / Unified Silla period / Buddhist decorative art, / Buddhist sculpture / 正念院宝物 |
| Research Abstract |
1 Research in Korea The investigators carried out researches of related works at the National Museum of Korea Seoul (1999) Kongju National Musuem and Puyo National Museum (2000) and Kyongju National Museum and Taegu National Museum (2001) with cooperatxon of the Korean members of this research project. As a result, detailed notes, photographs, and diagrams of 00 sculpturals works, 00 applied art and archaeological objects were produced. 2 Sorting of Research Materials (1) The notes made by the Japanese and Korean investigators were sorted, (2) 3874 35mm color positive films, 3300cuts of photographs taken with digital cameras were sorted. 3 Compilation of Report 700 copies of a report consisting of 230 pages of text and 145 pages of plates (500 works), and diagrams (100) were printed.