Continuity and Change of Minority Cultures in Xinjiang
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Koichi  Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (80037035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Tomoyuki  Faculty of Humanities, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Assoc. Professor, 人文科学研究院, 助教授 (30214993)
SAKAMOTO Ikko  Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Assoc. Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (20150386)
MORIKAWA Tetsuo  Faculty of Social and Cultural Studies, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Professor, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (50101275)
NISHIHARA Akifumi  Faculty of Letters, Yasuda Women's University Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (60274411)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsminority culture / ethnicity / Uygur / Islamic culture / family relations / rites of passages / Mongol / アイデンティティ / イスラム原理主義 / 宗教復興運動 / 親族関係 / 衣禅派 / 神秘派
Research Abstract
The ultimate aim of this study is to contribute to the solution of the conflict between nation-states and ethnic minorities or among ethnic groups themselves, especially in the case of ethnic minorities in Xinjiang, China. While anthropological studies on religious activities in Xinjiang are extremely difficult today, we concentrated in the study on continuity and change of ethnic cultures through the understanding of human relations in family, education at school and family, and economic activity.
The main findings of this research are as follows :
(1) Custom of adopting one of grand child as a child is found in Uygur and Kazak people in Kash and Hami. Through the analysis of this custom, the kinship structure and the family cycle were clarified.
(2) Although it was difficult to observe the Islamic belief customs of the Uygur directly, we could describe and analyze the Uygur rites of passage, which seem to constitute the core of the ethnic culture of the Uygur.
(3) The Chinese government's policy is to settle down the nomads in Xinjiang and the change of their life style seems to change the ethnic culture of the minority people including the Mongols.
(4) Our Chinese counterparts contributed to our project greatly sending us their papers on the educational policy and the problem of language.