Regional Transformation and Migration in Southern Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
OGURA Mitsuo  Tsuda College, Dept. of Liberal Arts, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (40055322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kazuaki  Keio University, Dept of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80159970)
SHIMADA Shuhei  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and Africa Area Studies, Professor, 大学院・アジアアフリカ地域研究科, 教授 (90170943)
AOKI Kazuyoshi  Tsuda College, Dept. of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90099987)
ENDO Mitsugi  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Comprehensive Studies, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (70251311)
MATSUDA Motoji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Literature, Assistant Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (50173852)
児玉谷 史朗  一橋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00234790)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslabour migration / democratization / structural adjustment / migration policy / South Africa / Zambia / Zimbabue / Mozanbique / 国際労働移動 / 構造調整政策 / 南部アフリカ / ジンバブエ / 地域協力 / 農村・都市間移動 / アパルトヘイト崩壊
Research Abstract
The end of the Cold War and the collapse of Apartheid regime gave birth to basic changes in political, social and economic situations id southern African countries. Democratization, economic liberalization and regional cooperation developed since the late 1980s. Many of us were optimistic about the future of this region in the early 1990s. However we know now that most of southern African countries are in a serious economic crisis. The region has a lot of difficult problems such as increasing crimes, high unemployment rate and illegal immigrants. The introduction of structural adjustment policies which were expected to ease the crisis made a living more difficult particularly among middle and low income town dwellers.
We conducted field research in Zambia, Zimbabwe, Mozambique and South Africa about various subjects: Zambian democratization and NGOs, migrants in Zambia from Zimbabwe and their living in a village, migration and rural society in Zambia, antigovernment movement and urban migrants in Zimbabwe, migration under colonial rule in Mozambique, migration from Mozambique to South Africa, racial reconciliation in post-Apartheid South Africa, discrimination against Jewish migrants, Chinese labor importation in South Africa.
The close relations, particularly economic relations, between South Africa and other southern African countries were maintained even during the Apartheid period. After Apartheid the relations became more manifest and developed quickly. To understand southern Africa today in historical perspective, the report includes historical studies which show continuities and changes in migration and the related issues.