| Project/Area Number |
11691133
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Tetsuo Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50131826)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAI Koichi University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30117197)
HISADA Kenichiro University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Associate Professor, 地球科学系, 助教授 (50156585)
UENO Katsumi Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90241786)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Baoshan block / West Yunnan / Gondowana / diamictite / Upper Paleozoic / paleobiogeography / Cimmerian Continent / Changning-Menglian Zone / ゴンドワナ / Tengchong地塊 / リフティング |
| Research Abstract |
Upper Paleozoic (Carboniferous and Permian) of the Baoshan Tarrane, as a Gondwana-derived fragment, consist of three major depositional sequences : the Lower Carboniferous carbonete sequence, the Lower Permian siliciclastic sequence, and the Middle Permian carbonate sequence. These three sequences were interrupted by two major regressive events : the Namurian Uplift ranging in age from Serpukovian to Gzhelian and the Post-Sakmarian regression occurring after Artinskian in Baoshan Tarrane. In the Lower Carboniferous, The abundant occurrence of ecologically different corals reflects a wide range of environmental variation during the initial transgression in a warm and shallow platform of Gondowana. The Lower Permian diamictite-bearing Dingjiazhai Formation contains a Cyathaxonia fauna. The notable absence of Kepingophyllidae, a widely distributed family in south China, is the main feature distinguishing the Baoshan block from South China. In the Middle Permian carbonate strata, there are only two coral genera-Wentzellophyllum and Sinopora, recording very low diversity. The occurrences listed above show a strong paleobiogeographical similarity between the Baoshan block and the Sibumasu terrane, both of which belonged to the Cimmerian Continent during the Carboniferous and Permian. The blocks belonging to the Cimmerian Continent rifted from northern periphery of Gondowana in late Early Permian and drifted to north. In Middle Permian they located warm but not tropical area in Tethys ocean. This scenario was supported by the fossil records collected from the Baoshan block. Stratigraphy of Late Paleozoic beds in Tenchong has somewhat resemblance with those of Baoshan block, but we need much more abundant fossil evidences. Changning-Menglian Suture zone has a lot of Late Paleozoic carbonate buildups, which are originated from reefal sediments on Paleo-Tethys oceanic plate. There is a possibility to discover important records during Late Paleozoic in these limestone beds.