Studies on the pollution time capsules in global environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
SATEKE Kenichi  National Institute for Environmental Studies・Global Environment Group, Head., 大気圏環境研究領域, 総合研究官 (50101051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高松 武次郎  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 水土壌圏環境研究領域, 室長 (60109915)
角田 欣一  群馬大学, 工学部, 教授 (30175468)
古田 直紀  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90101055)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshistorical monoitoeing / environmental pollution / bark pocket / ICP mass / lead / arsenic / 日光 / 外樹皮 / 鉛 / 安定同位体比 / シェフィールド / 環境汚染物質 / ウラニウム / 銅 / 汚染の歴史 / ICP-MS
Research Abstract
Historical monitoring of environmental pollution combined with present day monitoring is essential for assessing polltion levels in a world that has different levels and types of human activity and a diverse environmental history. The annual growth rings and bark pockets of a 250 year old Japanese oak (Quercus crispula), collected from the Nikko National Park, Japan in 2000 AD, were analysed by ICP mass spectrometry. The annual rings, sampled in 5-year increments, recorded Pb concentrations from 0.01 to 0.1 mg kg^<-1> and there was no significant change in concentration with time. In contrast, bark pocket samples dating from 1875 to the present showed a progressive increase in Pb concentration with time from approximately 0.1 to 10 mg kg^<-1>. Shoots of epiphytic moss growing on the tree trunk contained 17 mg kg^<-1> Pb. The bark pockets recorded historical increases in airborne Pb pollution accompanying the industrialisation of Japan, which was initiated by the opening of Japan's borders from 1854.This increase was not reflected by the annual rings. The ^<206>6Pb/^<207>7Pb isotope ratio of the bark pockets decreased from approximately 1.18 to 1.16 from 1964 to the present, indicating changes in the sources of Pb pollution. The ^<206>6Pb/^<207>7Pb isotope ratio of the moss shoots ws similar to the current bark (1.16). The data showed bark pockets to be more effective than annual rings for recording historical change in airborne lead pollution, although the amount of arsenic in the annual rings showed good correlation with that of bark pockets.