Scientific study on conservation of Wall Paintings in Chinese Tombs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2001)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Akira  Independent Administrative Institution Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Director General, 所長 (90000471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TGANAKA Tan  Kyoto Univeristy, Institute for Research in Humanities, Proferssor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90000306)
SAWADA Masaaki  Independent Administrative Institution Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Center for Archaeological Operations, Director, 埋蔵文化財センター, センター長 (20000490)
林 功  愛知県立芸術大学, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWall painting / Tang dynasty / Restoration / thermoplastic resin / Epoxy emulsion / Pigment / Non-destructive / Wall / 保存修復 / 熱可塑性合成樹脂 / エポキシエマルジョンタイプ / 顔料 / 非破壊構造調査 / 壁画壁体 / 唐代古墳 / 輸送 / X線CT / 暴露試験 / 補強
Research Abstract
Our Japanese-Chinese team gathered basic data on the removing, transport, conservation and restoration of Tang dynasty murals, and conducted onsite surveys of similar wall paintings and terra-cotta figures at Maijishan, Tiantishan, Binglingsi and other sites. As it is difficult to perform onsite conservation of tomb murals in China, they are usually transferred to museums or other institutions where conservation and restoration are carried out. Natural polymers have normally been used as remove- materials, and more accurate transfers have become possible by performing pretreatment with thermoplastic synthetic resin to prevent peeling. While plaster or fiber-reinforced plastic have usually been used as backing material for conservation and restoration after the transfer, we studied the composition of the walls with the goal of developing a material that would perform better in humid conditions, and found that mixtures of epoxy emulsion resin (SITE-FX) with soil more closely approximate the wall material. Our study involved the restoration of walls using these backing materials, the restoration and reproduction of a group of female figures from the western wall of the Takamatsuzuka tomb and of a polo image from the collection of the Shaanxi Historical Museum, as well as investigations of ancient painting techniques. We also used these restoration materials to recreate missing parts of Binglingsi nirvana statues.
Our study also included infrared reflectography analysis of murals, in the course of which written characters were discovered in the lower color layers of murals from the Dazhaosi temple in Inner Mongolia. These finds are valuable for the elucidation of ancient fresco technique, and they have stimulated the discovery of similar painted characters at various other locations in China. Moreover, our discovery of smalt in the Dazhaosi murals revealed a historic shift in the importation of pigments to China.