Effects of weak energy on horticultural crops and resolution of their mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11834011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASHINAGA Fumio  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70038222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Naoki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60166577)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHigh electric field / Promotion of drying / Keeping quality / Soybean oil / Naringin radical / Chlorophyll degrading enzyme / Nagato-yuzukichi / Chloroplast / 青果物の鮮度保持 / クロロフィル分解ペルオキシダーゼ / 高圧電場処理 / ホウレンソウ / ペルオキシダーゼ / ナリンギン / 乾燥 / ユズ果実 / 緑色保持
Research Abstract
High electric field (HEF) was found to have many influence on living things. One of the most effectiveness is non-thermal technique for evaporation of water. In the experiments apple slices, Japanese radish and spinach were used to dry and the dried products were determined the content of chlorophyll, vitamin C, sugar, titratable acidity and others. Drying products exhibited less shrinkage, better rehydration and better color than the oven-drying ones.
The anti-oxidative effect of the HEF treatment on soybean oil was due to inhibit formation of the conjugated diene. The naringin radical was formed by a chlorophyll degrading peroxidase in the flavedo, could be related to chlorophyll degradation. Chlorophyll degrading enzymes in radical cotyledon chloroplasts were found to be catabolized mainly by the peroxidase out-side the chloroplast. The heat treatment (50℃, 2h) could reduce chlorophyll degradation due to the suppression of chlorophyll degrading activities.
These pressed 8 papers and 2 HEF papers are bounded.