| Project/Area Number |
12306009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Takao Wood Research Institute, Professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (70027168)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BABA Kei'ichi Wood Research Institute, Lecturer, 木質科学研究所, 助手 (20238223)
SUGIYAMA Junji Wood Research Institute, Associate Professor, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (40183842)
木村 聡 京都大学, 木質科学研究所, 非常勤研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Cellulose synthases / GFP / GhCesA::GFP proteins / セルロース / セルロース生合成 / TCの移動 / ロゼット / 蛍光標識 / ターミナルコンプレックス / レーザー顕微鏡 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) It was demonstrated that part of cellulose synthase, c-di-GMP binding domain, is localized in the specific particle rows in cell membrane. (2) GhCesA::GFP was prepared for the visualization of TC movement (3) Three different techniques that is microinjection, electro-polation, and particle-gun was examined to introduce GhCesA::GFP proteins into tobacco BY2 cells. The particle-gun method was the best to introduce the proteins in the cells with a little damages. (4) The network structure was confirmed as endoplasmic reticulum (ER) by comparing the fluorescence pattern of GFP-fused proteins and DiOC6 staining images specific to ER. (5) It was shown that the partial CesA3 gene can be expressed in ER. (6) It was suggested that ChCesA::GFP proteins were localized in Golgi bodies as well by the distribution pattern of sphere-like fluorescence and their diameter similar to Golgi bodies.