Study on the influence of periapical lesions on systemic health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12307044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Sachiyo  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Department of Operative Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10223017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Nobuyuki  Tokyo Mediacal and Dental School, Department of Endodontics, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (60272605)
NOIRI Yuichiro  Osaka University Dental School, Department of Operative Dentistry and Endodontics, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (50218286)
TAKAHASHI Keiso  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Department of Endodontics, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70243475)
HASEGAWA Masako  Tsurumi University School of Dentistry, Department of Endodontics, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (00217803)
HAYASHI Yoshihiko  Nagasaki University Dental School, Department of Endodontics, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20150477)
山本 宏治  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60182622)
松下 健二  鹿児島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90253898)
高柴 正悟  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (50226768)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbiofilm / bactermia / E. faecalis / cytokine / polymerase chain reaction / geriatric hospital / E. faecalis / 生体反応 / recQ遺伝子 / 根尖病巣 / 感染根管 / 細菌検査 / 易罹染性宿主 / 掌蹠膿琺疱症 / 全身疾患
Research Abstract
Anaero bic bacteria in infected root canals and the biofilm produced by the bacteria have been analyzed biochemically and micro morphologically. The activity forming the biofilm differed among bacteria examined and glycocalyx-like concentration has been found outside the biofilm. We have established the methodology of isolation and identification for E. faecalis by chair-side anaerobic culture system. In addition, a novel identification method for bacteria in infected root canals by polymerase chain reaction has been developed. Relationship between systemic diseases and periapical lesions has been investigated on various types of compromised hosts, such as non-Hodgkin's, hepatitis C, refractory skin diseases and the aged patients over 70 years old. No significant relationship of the changes of CRP values after infected root canal treatment was found. We have investigated the influence of oral infection in the pathogenesis of Pustulosis Palmartis et Plantaris (PPP), by measuring the ser … More um titer of Interleukin-8 (IL-8). Although the titer of IL-8 in PPP patients accompanied with periodontal and/or periapical lesions was not significantly higher than that in healthy subjects, the adult atopic dermatitis patients accompanied with the legions, up-regulation of serum IL-8 was induced by endodontic or periodontal treatments which would cause bacteriemia in PPP patients. Improvement of clinical symptoms of PPP was obvious after the treatments. These results indicated that the serum IL-8 was susceptible to bacterial infection in the PPP patients, and overproduction of IL-8 might modify the initiation and progress of PPP. Most of aged person tended to suffer from periodontal disease in addition to periapical lesions and then we need to collect the subjects whom we can evaluate the influence of periapical lesions alone. We have performed root canal therapy to the patient who has 20 infected root canals and shows compromised according to using adrenocortical hormones. The degree of CRP in the serum of this patient decreased to normal levels, although tic therapy did not. Less