A Comparative Study of Globalization and"Indigenous Culture"in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKABE Yuzo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20116007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI Kiichiro  The University of Tbkyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30194070)
KITAGAWA Sakiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40177829)
INOGUCHI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10017593)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsglobalization / Americanism / justice / remembrance / idintity / indigenous culture / Japan and Germany / comparative study / 現代の宗教 / ハイデガー / 政治哲学 / 世俗化 / 文化的セルフ・イメージ / 政治文化 / アメリカ・イメージ / 正義論 / 普遍主義 / グローバル化
Research Abstract
1) Regarding "Americanism" in. Japan and Germany, we examined the position of the "American model" in Japanese and German thought, literature, and religion, and based on the role of post-war emigre intellectuals in Germany and America's image in post-war Japan, considered its effects on "indigenous culture".
2) Regarding the cultural context of "justice" , we analyzed how different the presuppositions regarding justice are in Anglo-Saxon cultures, Germany and Japan.
3) Regarding "remembrance" , we examined philosophically and historically how the memories of the Second World. War were passed on and how they were used in overcoming, the past, as well as how they were reflected in philosophical and religious discussions of memory.
4) Regarding the problems of identity formation in this age of globalization, in light of how the internet has fostered the growth of private groups, we studied the history of small religious and cultural groups in Japan and Germany from the beginning of the modern period, and considered the meaning of this phenomenon.
5) Regarding the definition of "indigenous culture" , we distinguished between that which does not surrender to international standards and that which exists as a conscious policy in internationalization, and while clarifying this double concept we studied the prospects of cultural policy in Japan and Germany.