Fluidity of Japanese Institutions and Organizations in Forefront Technology Research : Search for Fusion of Continuity and Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12430011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
DAVID Methe (2001-2002)  Sophia University, Faculty of Comparative Culture, Associate Professor, 比較文化学部, 助教授 (50294244)
岡田 仁孝 (2000)  上智大学, 比較文化学部, 教授 (50158812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKAWA Kazuhiro  Keio University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 大学院・経営管理研究科, 助教授 (50276424)
OKADA Yoshitaka  Sophia University Faculty of Comparative Culture, Professor, 比較文化学部, 教授 (50158812)
MURAYAMA Yuzo  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Department of Area Studies, Professor (20239552)
METHE David T.  上智大学, 比較文化学部, 助教授 (50294244)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnational system of innovation / technology innovation / corporate strategy / fluidity / continuity / semiconductor industry / telecommunications industry / bio industry / テレコムニケーション産業 / マルチメディア産業
Research Abstract
In the 1990's Japanese high-tech industries lost its competitiveness in the world market Is it because of failure in the national innovation system and/or company strategies? Do research institutes and companies change the nature of these two factors to cope with the present vulnerable situation? Both institution and management specialists, respecting each other's discipline and analytical approach, attempted to find the realistic explanations of the failures and successes of Japanese industries by examining the continuity and fluidity of these two factors and their mutual relations. This is a new trans-disciplinary approach to find solutions to problems.
Driving force for and transformation process of change in high-technology innovation are quite different between the semiconductor and telecommunications industries and the bio industries: the former having sufficient accumulated technological resources within Japan, while the latter suffering from the lack of domestic accumulation. Tr … More ansformation in the former started with decompositions of company organizations, clarifying organizational goals but resulting in weakened resources. Its specialization and weakened resources not only stimulated new innovative activities for survival, but also led to mergers of weakened in-company companies with those of competitors tor solidifying their technological capability (e.g. i-mode in the telecommunications industry and alliances and mergers in the semiconductor industry). But underlying catalysts for such corporate movements were changes in regulations, inter-firm and company-government cooperation based on new ideas, and movements found in universities and national research institutes.
In contrast, the bio industry does not have sufficient resources to recompose companies' positions in the global competition. What is required is a fundamental shift from the old chemical- composition-based innovation to a new genome-based one. Naturally, poor resources require learning and alliances with foreign partners in many levels and steps in innovation, and use foreign elements as stimulating forces in the construction of radically different domestic innovation system, which further stimulates advancements in both company- and national-level innovations.
A very interesting contrast is that domestic-resource-rich industries make use of a traditional collective approach to introduce transformation, implement new ideas, and even stimulate alliances and mergers among Japanese competitors. Contrarily, only available means for bringing new resources in domestic-resource-poor industries was the global market mechanism. The sources of dynamics are rather found in individual company movements, which make use of foreign information and pressure to stimulate transformation in the national system. It is too early to judge whether present transformation in both types of industries will succeed or match with market movements. A key seems to be whether it will result in dynamic interaction between company strategies and the national system, whichever section leads in it. Less