Breakthrough of an established theory on organic reaction mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MACHIGUCHI Takehisa  Saitama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00008864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Shinichi  Nara University of Education, Educational Technology Center, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00109117)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsketene / olefin / cycloaddition / α-methyleneoxetanee / NMR / UV-vis / zwitterion / 分子軌道理論 / C=O結合 / 低温モニター / クライオスタット
Research Abstract
Cycloaddition of a ketene to produce a cyclobutanone was found by Staudinger in early years of 20th century. A large number of experimental data have been reported regarding ketene-olefin cycloaddition. They showed the preference that ketenes reacts with olefins across the C=C bond rather than the C=C one. There have been many arguments on the mechanism of whether ketene-olefin reaction proceeds in the two-step pathway via zwitterion. We investigated the reaction of a ketene with an activated olefin. The initial product in the ketene-olefin reaction has been found to be an α-methyleneoxetane by low-temperature NMR spectroscopy. We studied the isomerization of α-methyleneoxetane to cyclodutanone (final product) by low-temperature Uv-vis spectroscopy. Ketenes reacts with an activated olefin across the ketene C=O bond to form initially a [2 + 2] cycloadduct. The α-methyleneoxetane is isomerized to the [2 + 2] product (cyclobutanone). We have thus made an innovation in an important organic reaction.