Advanced multi freedom degree Micromanipulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Ken-ichi  Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90250232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Akio  Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (40313035)
TORII Toru  Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60172227)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMicromanipulator / Microinjection / Micro actuator / Piezoelectric impact drive / Nuclear Transplant / Piezoelectric actuator / 静電気力 / パラレルリンクロボット / 細胞操作
Research Abstract
We research is a study about development of a micro manipulator that we use for artificially manipulating plant cell or animal cell. Our aim in this research is to develop a new micro manipulator system which can handle and manipulate one single cell precisely, so for every single cell, we can do injection work accurately and swiftly from every position and angle in order to transplant DNA or nucleus into the cell.
Below are our achievements during the research period
(1) Micro Pipette Drive Device for Nuclear Transplantation.
When we insert micro pipette for nuclear transplantation, the elasticity of the cell become deterrent of the process, and it reduced the efficiency of the work. So. we developed a prototype of super impact micro pipette drive mechanism that is a combination of piezo impact drive mechanism and electromagnetic impact drive mechanism. In the experiment using mouse egg cell, we succeeded to insert the pipette into the cell smoothly without giving damage to the cytoplasm … More . And with the impact power generated by electromagnetic impact drive mechanism, we succeeded to insert the pipette smoothly into other egg cell that is known to have hard cell membrane (for example : pig egg cell) without edge treatment to the tip of the pipette.
(2) Animal Egg Cell Handling Mechanism.
In the process of denucleation of the egg cell, when the nucleus position is close to the holding pipette, it is necessary to amend the position of the nucleus. This work is very complicated and required high skill of the operator. Therefore, we developed cell rotation mechanism using electrostatic. The egg cell rotates at the speed of 30 deg/s with applied voltage of 4V 500 Hz. we also developed a prototype of mechanism using multiple electrode board and put them into layer. This prototype enables three dimensional cell positioning.
(3) Cell Sorter Using Liquid Flow.
We developed a prototype with XY-2axis device using voice coil motors. As the result of having done various kinds of experiments with vibration frequency, vibration amplitude, and liquid quantities as parameters, we succeeded to gather intentionally scattered cell using liquid flow.
(4) We lent the system we developed to below research institutions, and did experiments for performance evaluation.
Kagoshima University, Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Tokyo University of Agriculture, Hirosaki University, St. Mother Hospital. Less