Three-Dimensional Manipulation of Nano Materials by Multiple Multi-degree-of-freedom Nanoprobes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Toshio  Nagoya Univ.Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70156785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Fumihito  Nagoya Univ.Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90221051)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNanomanipulation / Carbon nanotube / Nanorobotics / Nanotechnology / Nano fabrication / Force measurement / Nanoprobe / Scanning electron microscope / 電界蒸着 / 三次元操作 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 3Dナノ / 誘電泳動力 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
We studied on the basic technologies to manipulate nanomaterials in three-dimensional space using multiple nanoprobes each of which has multi-degree-of-freedom. Achievements of this work are summarized as follows.
1. System technology to observe and manipulate nanomaterials three dimensionally.
We developed a multiple degree-of-freedom nanoprobe system which can be set inside the field emission type scanning electron microscope (FE-SEM). We employed AFM cantilever at the tip of the manomanipulator. Total degree-of-freedom of the system is sixteen. We can control the tip of the probes precisely and three dimensionally in the FE-SEM.
2. Orientation technology of carbon nanotubes
Carbon nanotubes are oriented by the electrostatic force so that they can be manipulated easily. Several conditions are tested and evaluated by the experiments.
3. Measurement and control technology to manipulate nanomaterilas three dimensionally
We succeeded in picking up the nanomaterial by adhering it at the tip of the probe by the dielectrophoretic force and positioned it at arbitrary location based on the three-dimensional manipulation of the probe.
4. Fixation and force measurement of nanomaterials
We studied on the electron beam induced deposition (EBID) to fix the carbon nanotube. We introduced gas in the chamber of FE-SEM and deposited the conductive thin film. We investigated several conditions of EBID and evaluated the property of deposited materials. Using EBID, we fixed the carbon nanotube at the tip of the AFM probe. The force is applied at the tip of the nanotube probe and its deformation was measured by the FE-SEM image. Base on the calibration of the nanobue probe, we developed a pico-Newton force measurement system.
5. Evaluation of mechanical property of carbon nanotubes
Several samples of carbon nanotube are deformed by the system and mechanical property of the samples are measured and evaluated.