A Study of Estimation for Steel Bridge Piers considering torsion effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Tsutomu  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50021796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Akira  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Research Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (20303670)
GE Hanbin  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90262873)
ITOH Yoshito  Center for Integrated Research in Sci.and Eng., Nagoya Univ., Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (30111826)
SUZUKI Moriaki  Grad.School of Eng., Aichi Institute of Technology, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90273276)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSteel Bridge Piers / Local Buckling / Torsional deformation / Seismic Performance / Elasto-plastic Analysis / Cyclic loading tests / Out-of-plane deformation / Serviceability / 弾塑性有限変立解析
Research Abstract
The present study is aimed at an estimation of steel bridge piers subjected to out-of-plane cyclic loading. For this purpose, Elastoplastic analysis was carried out at fast considering torsion effect Next, these numerical results were verified by the seismic performance tests of Inverted L-shaped steel bridge piers. Finally, the experimental functions estimating the strength and deformation capacity for steel bridge piers subjected to out-of-plane cyclic loadings are developed. The following conclusions can be obtained :
1) With the increase in eccentric distance, the loading-carrying capacity of the columns is greatly reduced.
2) Comparison of the buckling modes indicates that the out-of-plane bending moment dominates the hysteretic behavior of the columns, and the inward deformation on the eccentric side is attributed to the effect of the cyclic twisting moment.
3) The seismic performance testing system for inverted L-shaped steel bridge piers was developed.
4) The eccentricity ratio e/r is selected as 0, 2 and 3, and its influences on the inelastic behavior, ultimate strength and ductility are investigated. It is found that the Inverted L-shaped steel bridge pier deformaed largly in the in^plane direction although the pier was loaded in the out-of-plane direction.
5) From the analytical results, it is realized that the eccentric vertical load and cyclic loading pattern will cause a significant in-plane displacement, and in the case of inverted L-shaped piers, strength deterioration is greater than that of T-shaped piers.
6) An extensive parametric analysis is performed to propose empirical formulas in order to evaluate strength and ductility of inverted L-shaped box-section steel bridge piers.