| Project/Area Number |
12450314
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
化学工学一般
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUYAMA Hisayoshi Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80011039)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNO Hiromu Kobe Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60031142)
SUZUKI Kazuhiko Okayama Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50196797)
TSUGE Yoshifumi Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (00179988)
YAMASHITA Yoshiyuki Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60200698)
HASHIMOTO Yoshihiro Nagoya Institute of Technology Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90180843)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Maintenance / Stress Relaxation / Deterioration Diagnosis / Safety Analysis / Fault diagnosis / Preventive Maintenance / Fault Detection / Optimization / ストレス検知 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Two types of CUSUM method called Crosier Method and Healy Method have been successfully applied to process monitoring problems with a large number of noisy variables. (2) A combinatorial algorithm has been developed to select rationally periods and kinds of works for preventive maintenance of the equipment whose breakdown might give rise to a fatal accident. (3) Several novel methods to detect the propagation of fouling or corrosion have been developed by using clustering and ICA techniques. Synthesis of operating procedures to avoid faulty equipment is also considered. (4) A risk assessment system has been developed for supporting safety design of batch plants, which gives us qualitative risks based on the degree of severity and the frequency of events, as well as makes clear all accident scenarios that are likely to occur in batch processes. (5) An algorithm for searching multiple origins of failures by use of the signed digraph has been proposed. The algorithm has been improved so as to obtain diagnostic results of satisfactory accuracy using information about delays among state variables in a chemical process. The usefulness of this algorithm is demonstrated by its application to a Fluidized Catalytic Cracking Unit dynamic simulator. (6) Countermeasure planning algorithms has been developed to recover the abnormal situations in which fault diagnosis will be finished when a common countermeasure for each candidate can be found. Process data analysis based on high order statistics is also developed. (7) A method has been developed to determine rational allotment of component activities in a computer-aided maintenance system