Studies on the optimal order of green open spaces for sustainable urban fringe areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOKOHARI Makoto  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (60302379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Yoshiaki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (50183760)
KATO Yoshitake  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International agriculture and food studies, Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (20349814)
SUZUKI Tsutomu  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (00282327)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsurban farmland / satoyama / yatsu valley / new town / roadside tree / greenway / Metro Manila / London Greenbelt / 環境保全 / 江戸 / 都市内農地 / 景観保全 / 小規模物質循環 / 熱環境改善効果 / 保全施策 / 都市農村混合空間 / 開放性 / 数値標高モデル(DEM) / GIS / 景観 / 都市近郊 / 多品目生産 / 景観評価 / 気候緩和 / シークエンス景観 / 水田
Research Abstract
Most Japanese cities have a history of applying modern urban planning concepts which originated in Europe and North America. Some cities did succeed in applying the concepts, but in many cases in Japan the results were generally perceived to be chaotic landscapes. Urban fringe landscapes with segmented farmlands and woods, which were seen to result from the incomplete application of these concepts, have been regarded as a symbol of disordered Japanese urban fringe areas. However, farmlands and woods in urban fringe areas function in maintaining the ecological integrity of the areas. This study identified ecological functions of such green open spaces in urban fringe areas including microclimate control, scenic conservation, and wildlife conservation. The microclimate control function is the effect of farmlands and woods in reducing the heat of surrounding residential areas during hot days in mid-summer. Farmlands also improve the landscape of densely inhabited urban areas by providing … More feelings of openness. Woods, know as satoyama, function as habitats for wildlife species including gray-faced buzzard. This study also identified that segmented patches of farmlands in residential areas are not only found in modern urban fringe areas, but can already be found in feudal Japanese cities as Edo, former Tokyo.
Golf courses and artificially planted greens in new towns are also essential green open spaces found in urban fringe areas. This study identified ecological functions of golf courses including wildlife conservation and biomass energy resource, and also discussed the scenic values of linear green corridors in new towns. The study also discussed green open spaces in urban fringe areas of Asian and European countries by having Metro Manila, the Philippines, as an Asian case study, while London, UK, as that in Europe.
All of the studies in this project suggest that landscape planning in Japanese urban fringe areas should not exclude farmlands, woods and golf courses, but should include them by applying a concept which pays full attention to their ecological functions. Less