| Project/Area Number |
12460100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | RAKUNO GAKUEN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAHARA Jun-ichi RAKUNO GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Environment Systems, Professor, 環境システム学部, 教授 (60048121)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMIYAMA Toshio Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20242240)
ONO Masayuki Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90224279)
IIZAWA Riichiro Hokkaido University Graduate School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (60184339)
SAKAZUME Hiroshi Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80258665)
WATANABE Katsushi Kagoshima International University, Faculty of Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30258678)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Gift Market / Distribution Except Existing Market / Structure of Price Mechanism / Distributive Structure / 農家直販 / インターネット販売 / 市場規模 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research have some points as follows. Recently the gift sector of agricultural and livestock products market has been growing with the wide area in Japan. We can not ignore the scale about the amount of money and the dealings volume in this gift market. The gift market are made up of rice or fresh vegetable, milk and milk products, meat, etc. The Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fishery has been continuing to decrease the price support level in agricultural and livestock products. Therefore many farmers are try to produce high value-added products in their farmings. So they have been selling those products except exiting market distribution. It is generally that they deliver the gift products at customer's house by the express agent or parcel post. We pay attention to the consumer's cooperatives or agricultural cooperatives which have relation to those gift market. It is difficult that we realize completely the whole of gift market in relation to the agricultural and livestock products, because we have not the statistics or past analyses of the gift market. We will continue to research the real activities of farmers or consumers.