Studies on Movement and Transformation of Inorganic Nitrogen in Porous Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MITSUNO Toru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (10026453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kimihito  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学研究科, 講師 (30293921)
TANAKA Ueru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (10231408)
TSUDA Mitsuya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (10026578)
堀野 治彦  大阪府立大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30212202)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnitrogen cycling / redox / andosol / dune sand / terrace paddy field / bio-reactor / PCR / DGGE / 硝酸性窒素 / 脱窒リアクター / 固定化担体 / 微生物コンソーシア / DNA解析 / 数値シミュレーション / 酸化還元電位 / アンモニア性窒素 / 土壌水分状態 / pH / 分子微生物生態学的手法 / バイオリアクター / 固定化単体 / 地下水位 / 分子微生物生態的手法
Research Abstract
We clarified mechanisms of fate of nitrogen cycling in two different agricultural lands that are upland field and paddy field in order to propose the management of nitrogen cycling by artificially controlling water environments.
(1) In Japan, both andosol and sand are typical soils for upland field. Nitrification, the process of producing nitrate, in andosol was relatively higher than in dune sand because andosol had the developed pore structures. We formulated nitrification process and ammonia and nitrate movements under infiltration in two types of soil.
(2) Liquid dairy manure nitrogen applied to field soil in California is important issue because nitrate contamination of groundwater has been very serious problem. Movement and transformation of organic-, ammonia-, and nitrate-nitrogen in an irrigated double crop corn-grain rotation could be modeled numerically including mineralization, nitrification, and denitrification. It would be helpful for decision of the management of manure and the optimal design of dairy farming.
(3) In terrace paddy fields, spatial and temporal changes in redox environment in soil at the part of slopes were considerably complex. Hydrogeochemical and molecular biological approaches showed that the existence of the slope played important roles in nitrogen cycling in terrace paddy filed.
(4) We designed and made up the bio-reactor of denitrification to examine activities of denitrifying bacteria in porous media that were flexible against the change in the surrounding environment. Bio-reactor system was available to clean-up of nitrate in water quality control system.
(5) Molecular biological approaches using PCR (Polymerase Chain Reaction) and DGGE (Denatured Gradient Gel Electrophoresis) techniques are found to be very useful for analyzing consortia of bacteria in porous media.