Mapping of quantitative trait loci in chickens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUDZUKI Masaoki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 助教授 (70212058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Yoichi  Hokkaido University, Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (70165835)
NISHIBORI Masahide  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 助手 (80237718)
NISHIMURA Toshihide  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Professor, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (70180643)
TAKAHASHI Hideaki  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordschicken / quantitative trait / QTL analysis / resource family / chromosome mapping / PNA marker / Oh-Shamo / White Leghorn / 家系 / QTLか解析 / オオシャモ / ハクショクレグホーン
Research Abstract
Based on Oh-Shamo and White Leghorn breeds of chickens, an F_2 resource family was established for quantitative trait loci (QTL) analysis. Microsatellite DNA was used as a marker. As a result of a QTL analysis, a highly significant (LOD score = 22.2) QTL was found on Chromosome 1, with regard to the shank length. Another QTL analysis revealed that there are several significant QTLs (LODscore > 4.4) on Chromosomes 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 12, and 28 concerning egg weight at 300 days of hen age. Furthermore, with regard to egg production rate at 300 and 400 days of hen age, significant QTLs were discovered on Chromosomes 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 9, and 28, and on Chromosomes 1, 3, 4, 7, 9, and 28, respectively.
In addition to the QTL analyses mentioned above, 600 microsatellite markers were newly developed and mapped to 27 linkage groups. The genetic length of the map was 2,600 cM, and the average length between respective markers was 9.8 cM. This is the first genetic linkage map in Japan that was made based on domestic microsatellite markers.