| Project/Area Number |
12470137
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Dokkyo University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Takeshi Dokkyo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90088873)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIMA Masafumi Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (00202763)
TOKUHISA Takeshi Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20134364)
TAKADA Akira Dokkyo University, School of Medicine, Assistant Proressor, 医学部, 講師 (90155002)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | bronchial asthma / leukotriene / prostaglandin / LTC4 synthase / chemokine / BCL6 / ロイコトリエンC4合成酵素 / トランスジェニックマウス / 好酸球 / リンパ球 / eosinophil / FLAP / IL-5 / LTC4 |
| Research Abstract |
Mast cells play important roles in allergic airway inflammation by releasing several type cytokines and chemical mediators. Recently it has been reported that these mediators participate broadly in the pathological changes of asthmatuc airways, in addition to bronchial contraction or a blood vessel permeability. Because LTC4 is known to be involved in airway remodeling, and in reinforcement of Th2 type inflammation with PGD2, novel actions of these two mediators have been paid attentions for the pathogenesis of asthma. In this research, we analyzed the roles of LTC4 and PGD2 on asthmatic airway inflammation. For this purpose we made a LTC4 synthase transgenic mice. We have clarified about the following points. 1.LTC4 erinforced production of Th2 cytokine by activated T cells. And up-regulation of cysteinyl leukotriene 1 receptor by IL-13 enables human lung fibroblasts to respond to leukotriene C4 and produce eotaxin. 2.Prostaglandin D2 reinforces Th2 type inflammatory responses of airways to low-dose antigen through bronchial expression of macrophage-derived chemokine. 3.A transcriptional repressor, BCL6 regulate expression of IL-5 gene and LTC4 synthase gene. It becomes clear that the LTC4 and PGD2 are aggravation factor of Th2 type inflammation. Moreover, BCL6 is adjusted to restrain to asthmatic inflammation on the gene level of which are IL-5 and LTC4 synthase. It is expectable to lead not only development of the treatment for bronchial asthma, but also to elucidate of the pathogenesis of asthma by these experimental results.