Influence of viral infection on the devefepmeat of acute otitis media and approach for treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY (2002)
山梨医科大学 (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoshitaka  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40169157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Jun  Yamanashi University, School of Medieine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00177156)
MATSUZAKI Zensei  Yamanashi University, School of Medieine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90283217)
SUZUKI Homare  Chiba University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10344988)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAcute otitis media / virus / bacteria / nasal allergy / tissve culture / polymerase chain reaction / 肺炎球菌 / ウイルス中和抗体 / 核酸増殖法 / 中耳炎動物モデル / 鼻アレルギー
Research Abstract
Background and purpose : The role of viral infection in acute otitis media has been discussed, however, it remains obscure in detail. We investigated the influence of viral infection and of allergic sensitization in acute middle ear inflammation.
Method : Microbiological examination of middle ear fluids and nasopharyngeal swabs in the children with acute otitis media was carried out. Inflammatory reaction in guinea pigs and mice which had been sensitized with ovalbumin as the primary antigen, followed by respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) inoculation we're also examined.
Results : Rhinovirus in one case and RSV in 3 cases out of 34 patients were only detected in tissue-culture, but RSV in 6 cases, rhinovirus in 3 cases and adenovirus and influenza virus in each one case respectively, out of 34 cases were detected using the PCR method. The coincidence rates of the positive detection frequency of the respective virus and bacteria in the tympanic exsudate swabs in the nasopharynx was 100% in tissue-culture, 92% in the viral gene test and 50% in the bacterial examination, The children with allergic airway diseases, who had viral infection in middle ear showed highly serious medical sequelae including otitis media effusion and repeated otitis media. In animal experiment, RSV induced the excess influx of eosinophils in mucosa in those which had been sensitized with ovalbumin.
Conclusion : More than 30% of the children with acute otitis media have been connected in viral infection. Allergen-sensitized mucosa showed stronger inflammatory change to viral infection than normal mucosa