Treatment Simulation of Dental Implantation by new concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SOGO Motofumi  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70314391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Shumei  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学研究科, 助教授 (00263301)
TAMAGAWA Hiroo  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Associate Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助教授 (50127255)
MAEDA Yoshinobu  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 教授 (10144510)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsImplant / CT / finite element method / Diagnosis / Computer Simulation / CAD / CAM / Silicon Gyroscope / 光印象 / シミュレーション / 顎骨形態 / 手術支援 / 術前審査 / 歯冠修復 / 術前診査
Research Abstract
At the time of our grant application, we aimed at developing software that would allow the simulation of installing high-precision implants by projecting specific images on computer screen through synthesis of three-dimensional data of a study model and CT data of a chin bone. As a result, computer simulation has almost been completed.
Furthermore, we are attempting to improve the software that can forecast the dynamic stability of an implant by introducing a finite element method (analysis). In addition to the computer simulation, we have developed a total system that includes CAD/CAM surgical guides and gyroscope for surgical assistance, and applied for a basic patent on these bases. At present, we are still undertaking research and development on the system in its entirety. The following are key features of the system :
1) Computer simulation We have succeeded indeveloping simulation software that produces high-resolution images free of metalIic artifacts by synthesizing model data and CT data, thus ensuring safe surgical operations. Moreover, by use of mathematical analysis (finite element method), we are modifying the software into one which allows us to predetermine the position of an implant in a highly accurate and stable manner.
2) Surgical guides through CAD/CAM We have developed a surgical device that aims to ensure safe operations by applying simulations to surgery through CAD/CAM. Surgical guides are manufactured by milling acrylic fiber, and software for this purpose is now under development.
3) Gyroscope for surgical assistance Seeking greater safety, we have developed a small surgical device to be used where a surgical guide can not be used, or together with a surgical guide. Based on the principle of sillcone gyroscope, the device allows detection of human errors such as a discrepancy from the angle by which an implant is installed or trembling of a hand. A smaller version of the device is under development.