Comprehensive studies about teaching-materials-izing of the history-of-science in science education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HYODO Tomohiro  Ritsumeikan Univ., Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (20278477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJI Masanori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (00211839)
OKAMOTO Masashi  Kyoto Univ. of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70149558)
NAKAMURA Kunimitsu  Nihon Univ., College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60059201)
MATSUBARA Yoko  Ritsumeikan Univ., College of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (80303006)
NAGATA Eiji  Miyagi Univ. of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20164428)
東 徹  大阪府教育センター, 主任研究員 (30132939)
杉山 滋郎  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30179171)
高橋 哲郎  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90135096)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHistory of Science / Science Education / High-School Education / 科学教育 / 科学史教材 / 理科基礎 / 科学史教育 / 学習指導要領
Research Abstract
Although it is in how the purpose of this study puts the results of history-of-science study to practical use of the science education, the outlines of the study results are as follows.
(1) We held some symposiums and adjusted those reports carried by the scientific magazine.
(2) We divided the item title of the handbook of history-of-science teaching materials into four fields (the history of physics, the history of chemistry, the history of biology, the history of earth science), created it, and maked the concrete plan for materializing the handbook of teaching materials.
(3) We wrote succeedingly the sample manuscript of the item of this handbook of teaching materials in the preceding year.
(4) We collected the title of the back number of the main scientific magazines (two branches of history-of-science and science education), in order to support the science education of high school.
We are making printing these results as a report (booklet) finally, and popularizing widely.