Facilitation of central nerve regeneration by choroid plexus ependymal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IDE Chizuka  Kyoto Univ., Anatomy & Neurobiology, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (70010080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kazushi  Kyoto Univ., Anatomy & Neurobiology, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (20314180)
NODA Toru  Kyoto Univ., Anatomy & Neurobiology, Instructor, 医学研究科, 講師 (50156204)
MIZOGUCHI Akira  Kyoto Univ., Anatomy & Naurobiology, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (90181916)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChoroid Plexus ependymal cell / grafting / regeneration / spinal cord / astrocyte / adhension molecule / trophic factor / differentiation / 脈絡叢上衣細胞 / 中枢神経再生 / シナプス形成
Research Abstract
1 The choroid plexus was excised from the rat 4^<th> ventricle, and grafted into the dorsal funiculus of the spinal cord at C2 level of the same strain rat. The choroid plexus ependymal cells tended to detach from the basal laminae. Regenerating axons extended along the surface of such changed ependymal cells. The transganglionic labeling of regenerating axons by HRP injection into the sciatic nerve showed that numerous regenerating axons extended through the lesion, while a few of them elongated further into the host tissue rostal to the lesion. Electrophysiological examination demonstrated that the evoked potentials were obtained at the 5mm rostal to the lesion in the experiment group, but not in the control group.
2 The effect of choroid plexus ependymal cells to the neurite extension was examined in vitro. The cocultured dorsal root ganglion neurons extended neurites more extensively than those cultured on the laminin coat, or those cocultured with the astrocyte monolayers. For exam … More ple, the total length of the all neurites per neuron was 258±14, 385±15, 565±12μm in cultures on laminin coat, on astrocyte monolayers and on choroid plexus ependymal cell monolayers, respectively.
3 The almost same results were obtained with the cultures of neurons from hippocampus This shows that the choroid plexus ependymal cells have the neurite extension effect on the both CNS- and PNS-derived neurons.
4 The choroid plexus ependymal cells produce adhesion molecules such as NCAM, N-cadherin and laminin, and trophic factors such as NT-4, GDNF, bFGF, IGF-1 and IGF-2.
5 In situ hybridization revealed that choroid plexus ependymal cells express the genes such as transthyretin, phosphodiesterase 1α, gelsolin, phospholipid transfer protein, apolipoprotein E, APT- binding cassette transporter A8, androgen-inducible aldehyde reductase, Na/sulfate cotransporter SUT-1, and FS88.
6 Choroid plexus ependymal cells from GFP-transgenic mice were cultured in monolayer. Such cultured ependymal cells were grafted into the injured spinal cord of the same strain mice. After 1-3 weeks, 5-7% of the grafted cells differentiated into the astrocytes. This suggests that choroid plexus ependymal cells have the possibility to give rise to the neural stem cells in the appropriate environment. Less