Trial Construction of Transmission Positron Microscopes and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Yoshiaki (2002-2003)  Teikyo University of Science & Technology, Materials, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20016124)
堂山 昌男 (2000-2001)  帝京科学大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40010748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNO Katsushige  Japan Optical Laboratory Co. Ltd, Group Leader, 基礎研究部・第一研究室, 研究室長
KURIHARA Toshikazu  KEK, Research Associate, 物質構造科学研究所, 助手 (60215069)
MURAKAMI Takeshi  Teikyo University of Science & Technology, Materials, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60016681)
小暮 嘉明 (木暮 嘉明)  帝京科学大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20016124)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPositron Microscopes / Positron / Microscopes / 顕微鏡 / 透過型 / 陽電子レンズ / イメジング・プレート / 試作 / 電子顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡の改造
Research Abstract
The final goal is to construct a transmission positron microscope. A used transmission electron microscope has been moved to Photon Factory, KEK, Tsukuba. The positron source chamber has been remodeled. Special feature of this study is to use a commercially available electron microscope and positron beam is introduced instead of electrons, and the high voltage is reversed. High technology which has been developed by many companies for many years is used to construct an positron microscope. Positron lenses for this microscope have been designed, made and tested at the Research Reactor Institute (RRI), Kyoto University using 64Cu and 58Co which have been made in the Research reactor at RRI, Kyoto University. The recording medium used was imaging plates. Further assembly and the introduction of positron beam to the microscope have not been finished because the higher research funds are needed. However, almost all designs have been completed We are looking for new research funds.