| Project/Area Number |
12558094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hiroshi Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部・附属動物実験施設, 教授 (50072947)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MANNNEN Kazuaki Oita Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部附属動物実験施設, 助教授 (20145361)
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Associate Professor, 生命科学実験センター, 助教授 (00108797)
OHSAWA Kazutaka Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属動物実験施設, 助手 (90244756)
MATSUBAYASHI Kiyoaki Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University Center for Human Evolution Modeling Research, Research Professor, 霊長類研究所・附属人類進化モデル研究センター, 教授 (50027497)
TORII Ryouzou Shiga University, Medical Science, Associate Professor, 動物生命科学研究センター, 教授 (50106647)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Cercopithecine Herpesvirus 1 / B virus / Macaques / ELISA / Herpesvirus papio 2 / サルヘルペスBウイルス |
| Research Abstract |
Following results were obtained during 2000-2002. 1.The safety and high-specific antibody assay kit for simian B herpesvirus antibody was determined with some modification. 2.We examined the sequence and genetic arrangement of the US region of the monkey B virus (Cercopithecine Herpesvirus 1) genome. As the results, 13 genes identified of monkey B virus genome were arranged in the same order and orientation as in herpes simplex virus. (DDBJ/EMBL/GeneBank, accession # : AB074432) 3.We demonstrated a unique genotype of monkey B virus indigenous to native Japanese Macaques. 4.The complete DNA sequence of the unique long (UL) region of the monkey B virus was determined. Based on sequence homology and the presence of transcriptional control element motifs, homologues of every open reading frame present in the (U_L) region of the Human herpesvirus 1 and Human herpesvirus 2 genomes ware, identified in BV.(DDBJ/EMBL/GeneBank, accession #: AB096160)