A Basic Research of the Relationship between the Change of Social Structure and the Reform of the Duty Education in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12571009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kousuke  Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80091776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAMORI Tetuo  Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70125699)
SATO Masako  Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60091774)
YAMAGATA Hiroshi  Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50000295)
ICHINOSE Tomonori  Myagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30282148)
KASAMA Kenji  Myagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50161013)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCHINA / EDUCATION REFORM / THE DUTY EDUCATION / THE TALENT EDUCATION / THE EXAMINATION EDUCATION / THE CONSCIOUSNESS OF PARENTS / FOREIGN LANGUAGE EDUCATION / THE RESEARCH EDUCATION / 幼児教育 / 特殊教育 / 社会構造の変化 / 基礎教育 / 農村教育
Research Abstract
The concept of the talent education, that is now the official propaganda, was appeared at first in 1993. This concept is very suitable for the recent Chinese society that is pushing the reform to market economy and the reform of the national potentiality. The purpose of this talent education is to overcome "the examination education" that prevails to the Chinese society now. Several years ago, the talent education was on the stage of the theoretical study, but now is moving to the stage of practice at each school.
The purpose of this research is to know the recent situation of the educational reform (especially duty education reform) of China by using the three ways of research ; (1) watching research at some schools, (2) collecting materials that is published voluminously, (3) questionnaire survey and hearing survey.
The Heisei fiscal year 12, we selected 2 points of the Jilin province; (1) three schools at the central part of the ChangChun city, (2) three schools of the farm villages near the ChangChun city, (3) 2 schools of Shulan city.
The Heisei fiscal year 13, we selected 2 points and we did the watching and questionnaire survey ; (1) three schools of Shanghai city, (2) four schools of the Suzhou city.
In this survey, we watched the effect of "the research study" at Jincai north senior high through the demonstration of the students, that is the most advanced prototype of the talent education. And we also exchanged information about the recent educational topic.
It is important for us to compare the reform of talent education of China and the educational reform going on in Japan. Especially, "the research study" is very similar to "the general research study" of Japanese schools. It is beneficial for both countries to compare these two concept, "the research study" and to "the general research study".