| Project/Area Number |
12571044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Itsuo Graduate School of Education, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20143331)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOZUE Tosihiko Aoyama Gakuin University, Department of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 専任講師 (70300704)
SAITO Yasunori Tamagawa University, Department of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80248640)
MIYABE Yoriko Shirayuri Women's University, Department of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80229880)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Academic Reformation / Academic Library Services / Digital Library Service / Information Resource Policy / Library Supports for Learning and Teaching / 学習図書館 / 米国大学図書館 / 図書館利用教育 / 情報リテラシー教育 / 図書館改革 |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate innovative library services for learning and teaching, we visited several reserch universities(University of Washington, Harvard University, Cornell University, UCLA), comprehensive universities(Wayen State University, California State University at Long Beach) and liberarl arts colleges (Oxidential College, Regis University) in the United States, and conducted interviews with chief librarians of these universities and colleges in March/September 2001 and March 2002. Reports on the ovearsea research are in the process of being written, based on the materials and information gathered. A survey on the role of library in academic reformations was carried on Japanese university and college libraries in February Questionnaires sent to 629 academic libraries, which fall into four divisions: impact of academic reformations on libraries, library services for learning and treaching, digital library services and information resource policies on campus. 470 questionnaires(74.7%) were returned, and opinions and suggestions on future of academic library services were offered from many college and university libraries. Findings of the survey is available on Web(http://www.cl.aoyama.ac.jp/~tnozue/ugl/).