Research on possibilities of school reform by collaborations between high schools and communities business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MACHII Teruhisa  Hokkaido Univ. Center for Research and Development in Higher Education, Prof., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (60091500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIDE Tatsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Emeritus Prof., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 名誉教授 (70001823)
YOKOI Toshiro  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Education, Asso. Prof., 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (40250401)
KAMENO Jun  Hokkaido Univ., Center for Research and Development in Higher Education, Asso. Prof., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 助教授 (50333646)
青木 紀  北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80125484)
山岸 みどり  北海道大学, 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (20211625)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCollaboration between senior high schools and communities / Partnership between senior high schools and universities / A special administration system to university for vocational high school students / Integrated course high school / School-to-Work / Integrated education between junior high school and sininor high school / PASS / University's class in a high school / 学校地域連携 / school-to-work / 体験学習 / インターンシップ / 高校大学連携 / 総合的学習の時間 / 高校教育改革 / 総合学科高校 / 産業社会と人間 / CIM / CAM / school-community partnership
Research Abstract
A purpose of this research studies what kinds of impact the collaborations between schools and communities give senior high school educational reform.
We carried out investigation about the collaborations between schools and communities in Japan and America.
Abstracts of research are as follows. 1) What kind of role does experience learning play in senior high school educational reform? We paid our attention to practice of School-to-Work in American high schools. We paid our attention to SOUGOUGAKKA high schools (comprehensive high school with credit system) in Japan. We understood that community-based learning was useful for academic learning not only was useful for future career choice for students in both country. However, experience learning of a Japanese senior high school is short between two days or three days. The American high school students experienced the structured programs that labor of work place could seem to understand. 2) We investigated how the partnerships between schools and business were made. In America, the partnership was talked with and was contracted for both profits. In Japan, the school demanded cooperation from a company one-sidedly. 3) We did investigation about an ideal method of articulation and collaboration between things of a senior high school and a university.
It is to examine ideal methods of articulation and collaboration with high schools and universities from points of view of ideal method of post secandary education. In United States, there were practices of collaboration of high schools and unversities more than 12000 cases, and the contents were various, too.