The basic study on the relation between Chotei and Bakufu in early period of Muromachi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shigeaki  Faculty of Humanities, Fukuoka University Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60091237)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAshikaga Yoshimochi / Ashikaga Yoshinori / Mansai / Mansai-Jugo-Nikki / akamatsu Mochisada / Mikkyo / Daigoji-Sanpoin / 朝廷 / 室町幕府 / 公武関係
Research Abstract
The mein purpose of this study is to investigate the relation between the Chotei (thegovernment of KUGE) and the Bakufu (the government of Buke). To put it more concretely, I took up the trend of the great SHUGO, for example HATAKEYAMA and AKAMATSU, and the important parts played by powerfull bonze MANSAI. By this way, I tried to understand thehistory of politics in the MUROMACHI-PERIOD concretely and synthetic.
By this study, several new point were found. One of the follower of a shogun ASHIKAGA YOSHIMOCHI named AKAMATU MOCHISADA was placed the position -which control the religious world. MANSAI was the champion in the religious world. His diary was called -MANSAI-JUGO-NIKKI was the champion in the religious world. This diary was highly document touch, and written under the very political state of things between MANSAI and YOSHIMOCHI.