Historical Study of the Commerce in Java in the 19th and the 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Yasuo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40127056)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordslate colonial Java / Chinese merchant / rice and paddy / Semarang-Cheribon Steamtram / purahu / native transportation / European cotton goods / batiks / ジャワ北海岸 / 物流 / 住民産業 / 荷車輸送 / プカロンガン理事州 / バティック染め / 現地人商人 / プリアンゲル / クラワン / チェリボン / 鉄道 / 精米所 / 華人の内地流通支配 / 広域流通品 / 輸入生活必需品 / 輸出向け住民生産品 / 港湾都市 / 市場 / 現地人大商人 / 小規模商い
Research Abstract
In late colonial Java, the Dutch Colonial Government had almost no systematic commercial policy. The commercial goods flew basically between the neighboring regions, but some goods like rice and paddy, tobacco, livestock and batiks were transported to much distant regions, and the north coastal regions had frequent commercial relations even with the Outer Islands. In case of rice, the main producing regions exported not only to the regions of low productivity but also to the estate regions with its high productivity. The construction of the railway-network since the latter half of the 19th century developed its distant flow and also the rice milling industries, resulting in the stronger control of the rice commerce by the Chinese merchant, which didn't, however, lead to the diminishment of the native rice commerce. In the north coastal region the Semarang-Cheribon Steamtram became the engine of the increasing flow and magnified its transportation share competing with the purahu, notwithstanding the fact that the latter continued to transport the most of sugar for native market, soap, cement, fertilizer, peanut, steel and lump sugar. Thus the activity of the native transportation decreased especially in the long distance parallel with the tram-line, but at the same time new development was observed. The native transportation in land began conveyance to and from the stations and the purahu opened new trading routes to the regions without the tram connection. The increase in the flow also influenced the people's industry. The cultivation of castor oil plant, one of the materials for lamp oil, decreased much by the flow of petroleum, and the European cotton goods hit the cultivation of cotton and the weaving industry. On the contrary, the widened opportunity for sale which the tram created developed much the batik industry and the manufacturing of abdominal belt in Pekalongan.