Project/Area Number |
12610478
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINA Hiroyuki Saitama Univ, Fac of Libeval Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (20125777)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | action / verb / rotation formula / model logic / world / 意味解釈 / 行為動詞 / 先行詞決定 / ゼロ代名詞 / センタリング・モデル / 極小理論 / 運動部位 |
Research Abstract |
In a previous research, we constructed an algorithm for describing the denotations of action verbs on a wire-frame model. In our present research, it has turned out that this description algorithm can be reconstructed based on a modal logic, which provided us with a new dynamic semantics of action verbs. The research was made in the following steps : 1. Each axis of rotation is taken to be a world, where a movement proposition is posited to describe how the point rotates on that axis. 2. Dependency of one rotation on another is defined as the accessibility of the world having the former to the one having the latter. 3. On each rotation formula, describing the rotation of each point, which is taken as a model, the above-mentioned proposition is evaluated as to its truth value. Our proposal was highly evaluated in both its application to movement and the dynamic representation of meaning at a logic colloquium in Praha.