Research on the blockade of the contemporary French poetry and the possibility of its dissolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionUniv. of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWANABE Yasuaki  Univ. of Tsukuba, Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures, Professor (10169740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VILLAIN Franck  筑波大学, 外国語センター, 外国人教師 (20334071)
有吉 豊太郎  筑波大学, 文芸言語学系, 教授 (00039984)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsContemporary French poetry / the absolute outside / limite of existence / threshold / here-now / Arthur Rimbaud / Philippe Jaccoffet / Pierre-Jean Jouve / P.J.Jouve / J.Roubaud / J.Dupin / ジャック・デュパン / on / je / 規範性
Research Abstract
The 20^<th> century French poetry has been haunted by all sorts of transcendence for which they had always a sentiment of ambivalence. They found themselves limited to the inside, asking for some transcendence impossible to reach. The here-now of the poet mark the limit of his existence and he was obliged to write down only his impossible relation with any transcendence. Nevertheless in the second half of the century, some poets began to try to separate from this ambivalent situation with a view to transform the here-now as a limit into the here-now as a threshold opened in all directions, to realize new poetical-"ecriture" region where they can set out for the search of the "harmonie nouvelle". Philippe Jaccottet is one of the best figures of this new tendency. For the details, see my articls on Pierre-Jean Jouve and Philippe Jaccottet, especially "Philippe Jaccottet et le haiku, ---sur la poetique du on" (in Ecritures contemporaines 4, l'un et l'autre, figures du poeme, ed. Anne Stru … More ve-Debeaux, Minard, 2001). Two of my communications refer to the same theme : "Vide ou plenitude --- etendue metonimique du haiku" (Colloque "L'ecriture du peu et le haiku : Vide, fragment, emergence dans la peosie contemporaine", Maison fr.-jap., 2003) and "Rimbaud et Jaccottet : vers une nouvelle harmonie?" (Colloque "Arthur Rimbaud a l'aube d'un nouveau siede", Univ. de Kyoto, 2004).
La poesie frangaise du 20e siecle a ete hantee par toute sortes de transcendentalite (Dieu mort, l'invisible, l'absent etc.) pour laquelle on avait des sentiments toujours ambivalents. On se trouvait limite au dedans, se renvoyant a la transcendentalite impossible a saisir. L'ici-maintenant du poete marque une limite et it etait oblige d'ecrire le rapport impossible avec ce qui est transcendant. Mais it y a, vers la fin du 20e siede, des poetes qui essaient de se couper de cette transcendentalite et de l'ambiguite qui en resulte, pour transformer l'ici-maintenant de la creation poetique en un "seuil" ouvert a tous azimuts d'ou on puisse partir en quete de l"'harmonie nouvelle". Philippe Jaccottet est une des meilleurs figures de cette nouvelle tendance. Pour le detail, cf. le rapport de mes recherches qui contient un article sur Pierre-Jean Jouve et trois article sur Philippe Jaccottet, notamment "Philippe Jaccottet et le haiku, ---sur la poetique du on" (publie in Ecritures contemporaines 4, l'un et l'autre, figures du poeme, ed. Anne Struve-Debeaux, Minard, 2001. Deux de mes communications, "Vide ou plenitude --- etendue metonimique du haiku" (Colloque "L'ecriture du peu et le haiku : Vide, fragment, emergence dans la peosie contemporaine", Maison fr.-jap., 2003) et "Rimbaud et Jaccottet : vers une nouvelle harmonie?" (Colloque "Arthur Rimbaud a l'aube d'un nouveau siede", Univ. de Kyoto, 2004) sont aussi les resultats de cette recherche. Less